Privacy Notice

Last Updated:  October 7, 2021

Longbridge Financial, LLC is committed to providing you, our customers, with outstanding products and services while protecting your personal information. This Privacy Notice applies to  the websites or mobile applications of Longbridge Financial, LLC and our affiliates (collectively “Longbridge”, “we”, “us” or “our”) that link to this Privacy Notice (each a “Site” and, collectively, the “Sites”), and to any online services that may be available on or through the Sites (the “Services”). This Privacy Notice describes the information we collect on the Site and through the Services, and how we use and protect that information.

Depending on how you interact with us, and the products and services you obtain from us (collectively “Products”), additional privacy practices and disclosures may also be applicable.  We will limit sharing of your data to the extent required and in accordance with these additional notices.

If you are a resident of California, please see our Additional Notice for California Residents, which provides information about your privacy rights.

Collection and Use of Information

We collect data about you from a variety of sources, including the following:

  • Information we receive from you. We may collect information we receive from you at the Sites or in connection with your use of Services or Products, including on applications, online forms and calculators, surveys and other communications. For example, we collect information from you when you:
    • purchase or request a quote for a Service or Product
    • manage, update or ask questions about a Service or Product
    • conduct searches on the Sites; access applications and Services from the Sites
    • participate in surveys or other promotions
    • use tools and resources available on the Site
    • request information from us
    • make data available to us via social networking logins

In connection with administering and delivering our Products and Services, this data may include your first and last name, home or other physical address, phone number, email address, social security number, date of birth, employment information, assets, income and debt, banking data, driver’s license numbers and other data, such as passport number, Medicaid or Medicare information, marital status, other identifiers which may allow you to be contacted physically or online, and other information concerning you that we collect from you online which may, alone or in combination with other data, identify you.

  • Information about your transactions.  We may collect information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others, such as your account balances and payment history.
  • Information from third party sources. We may collect information about you from reporting agencies, including your credit history and creditworthiness, or from companies that collect or analyze information about consumers or users, such as demographic data, or data provided from sources that you have authorized to share such data with us, either on our Site or via third party applications or websites.
  • Information regarding use of the Site. We may collect data regarding your use of this Site through the use of cookies and other automation. This data may include your IP address; date and time you access the Site and the pages and content you access during your visit; websites that you link to or from; emails from us that you open and the links you click on within those emails.
  • Cookies. We may use automated technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, or pixel tags, to collect information on the Sites (the “Data Technology”).  Cookies are small identifiers sent from a web server that are stored on your device for the purpose of identifying your browser or storing information or settings in your browser. Web beacons or pixel tags connect web pages to web servers and their cookies.  Data Technology may be used to personalize your visit by storing your preferences or displaying content based upon what you have viewed on the Sites and other websites.    Third parties, including advertisers, may also use cookies to collect information on the Sites.  We do not control these third-party cookies.
  • Third Party Analytics Service. We may use third-party web analytics services on our Site, such as those of Google Analytics. These analytics providers help us administer and analyze your use of the site.
  • Combined Data. We may combine the data we collect from you with information from other sources.

Your Consent State

Purposes of Collection.

We may use data we collect for a variety of purposes, including the following:

  • To operate our business
  • To provide Products and Services to you
  • To provide customer support
  • To evaluate your eligibility for Services and Products
  • To communicate with you about the Products and Services we provide to you, including sending you required disclosures, updates to terms and conditions and messages regarding your account, such as security alerts and verification requests
  • To develop and evaluate products and services
  • To conduct internal research
  • To deliver content and marketing communications that we think may interest you
  • To comply with law and satisfy our compliance obligations
  • To detect and prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activity
  • To audit and provide reporting relating to particular transactions and interactions, including online interactions, you may have with us or others on our behalf
  • To provide you with advertising, search results, and other personalized content
  • For other purposes permitted by law or to which you consent

We may use data that we collect on an aggregate or anonymous basis (such that it does not identify any specific individual) for various business purposes, where permissible under applicable laws and regulations.

 

Information We May Disclose or Share

We may share your information within our corporate family and with third parties as permitted or required by law, or as directed or authorized by you. For example, we may disclose your information to:

  • Marketing Service Providers and Joint Marketing Partners, including companies that perform marketing services for us, or for us and other financial institutions jointly, as well as other financial institutions with which we have joint marketing agreements. Our joint marketing partners agree to keep your information confidential.
  • Third-Party Service Providers that we have engaged to help deliver our Services and Products to you, and that have agreed to keep your information confidential.
  • We may share your information within our corporate family.
  • With banking regulators, law enforcement, governmental authorities, as requested, required, or permitted by law to protect our rights and the rights of others or, in our discretion, to prevent fraud, harm, or loss to you, ourselves, or others.
  • With auditors, legal counsel and other third parties in order to comply with our obligation or protect our interests, property or legal rights, or those of our customers or other third parties.
  • In the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).
  • With consumer reporting agencies and fraud detection service providers.

Protection of Information

We maintain policies and procedures to protect the security of your information and to safeguard against unauthorized access to or use of your data. Of course, despite these measures, no network or system is ever entirely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of networks and systems we operate or that are operated on our behalf.

Consumer Choices

You may choose not to provide your data, even though that might impact your ability to receive a particular Product.  In addition, if you do not want to receive marketing email from us, you can follow the unsubscribe link provided in those emails.  However, please note that even if you opt out of receiving marketing emails, you may still receive certain communications from us relating to your use of our Products and Services, notices of changes to this Privacy Notice or other terms or policies, or similar administrative or transactional messages.

Most web browsers automatically accept Data Technology, but you may modify your browser’s setting to notify you of Data Technology placement or to decline Data Technology. If you choose to decline Data Technology, certain features of our Sites may not function properly or at all as a result.

As of the effective date above, we do not respond to Do Not Track signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across websites.

Links to Third Party Sites

We may provide links to websites that are owned or operated by other companies. When you use a link to visit a third-party website, you will be subject to that website’s privacy and security practices, which may differ from ours. You should review the Privacy Notice, terms of use and security practices of the linked third-party website to understand how that site may use your data and/or information. We are not responsible for the privacy or security of these third party sites, or the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information they provide.

Children’s Privacy Rights

Our online services are not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect data from children under age 13 without parental consent.

Updates to Our Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in order to provide clarification or notice of changes to our practices. If we make changes, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Notice. Changes to this Privacy Notice will be effective once they are posted unless otherwise indicated.


Effective Date:  January 1, 2020 [UPDATED October 7, 2021]

Additional Notice for California Residents

This section of our Privacy Notice applies to residents of California.

Personal Information about California Consumers

The information we have collected from California consumers in the previous twelve months consists of the information listed below and in the section Collection and Use of Information above.

  • Identifiers, which include name, postal address, email address, social security number, bank account data and other financial identifiers, unique personal identifiers, online identifiers, IP address, and other similar identifiers.  We collect identifiers such as name, address and contact information in order to provide you with our Products and Services.  We may collect your IP address and unique device identifiers when you visit our websites. We may also receive information about a disability, where relevant to the Services we provide, such as when a custodian is acting on your behalf.
  • The following categories of personal information described in California Civil Code §1798.80(e): (1) the personal information listed in the preceding bullet point as “identifiers,” (2) signature, (3) telephone number, (4) payment information (including payment card details or online payment services number and invoicing address) and financial information, and (5) the other information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual.
  • Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law (for example, race, marital status, disability status, and ancestry).
  • Commercial information about your transactions and experiences with us and others, including loan status and payment history.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with the Site and mobile application, and advertisements that we display on the Site or mobile applications or on third party sites and mobile applications.
  • Audio information from calls made to us, which may be recorded, and electronic information in the form of Internet or other electronic network activity information as described above.
  • Professional or employment-related information, in the form of business contact information. We may also obtain information such as education or employment history from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain services.
  • Inferences drawn from (1) the information we collect when you visit our websites, (2) information we collect, including through third-party suppliers, regarding content and other data posted on the Internet (such as public locations on the Internet), and (3) information about consumer preferences and behavior that we collect on our websites or purchase from third parties in order to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, and attitudes.

We collect the above personal information directly from consumers, as well as from other sources, including credit bureaus, fraud-detection services, public databases, social media platforms, and third-party partners such as analytics or marketing providers.  For more information on sources from which we collect information, please see section Collection and Use of Information above.

We use personal information in the above categories for the business purposes listed in section Purposes of Collection above and the following business purposes:

  • To provide information and respond to your requests
  • For our core business purposes, such as providing quotes for loans, processing applications, establishing and servicing your mortgage, responding to your inquiries and providing customer support
  • To operate, evaluate and improve our business, including developing new products and services, and analyzing and enhancing our products, services and websites
  • To perform data analyses (including market and consumer search and analytics, trend analysis and profiling, financial analysis and anonymization of personal information)
  • To protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activity, claims and other liabilities
  • To comply with applicable legal requirements and our policies
  • To establish, exercise and defend legal claims
  • To detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and to prosecute those responsible for that activity
  • To maintain and enhance the security of our systems and data
  • To conduct marketing activities and communicate with you regarding products and services of Longbridge Financial and our partners that we think may interest you
  • To undertake internal research for technological development
  • To deliver website and mobile app content (including advertising) based on your interests and browsing history
  • To enable you to interact with us through social media platforms
  • For other purposes permitted by law or to which you consent

We disclose the above categories of personal information for the business purposes identified above to affiliates, service providers in connection with their provision of services to us, and as described in the section titled Information We May Disclose and Share above. In addition, we may disclose information (i) when required by law, regulation or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena), (ii) in response to requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities, or (iii) when necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; and (iv) in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

Sales of Personal Information

In the previous twelve (12) months, we have disclosed identifiers, inferences, and electronic network activity to third-party analytics and marketing partners, including via Data Technology. These disclosures may qualify as “sales” of personal information under California law.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights:

(1) The Right to Know.  You have the right to request that we disclose to you the categories and specific pieces of information we have collected about you.  Specifically, you have the right to request that we disclose of what personal information we collect, use, disclose and sell, including:

  • Specific pieces of information that we have collected about you
  • Categories of personal information we have collected about you
  • Categories of sources from which the personal information is collected
  • Categories of personal information about you that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • Categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

(2) The Right to Deletion.  You have the right to request that we delete the personal information that we have collected about you.

(3)  The Right to Opt-Out.  You have the right to opt-out of the disclosure of personal information about you for monetary and other valuable consideration.  To opt-out, click Do Not Sell My Personal Information or as provided below under Contact Us.

Verification Process

For requests made in connection with the Right to Know or Right to Delete, as required under applicable law, we must take steps to verify your request before we can provide personal information to you, delete personal information, or otherwise process your requests.  We may limit our response to your exercise of the above rights as permitted by law.

Authorized Agents

You may designate an authorized agent to make a requests on your behalf.  An agent may be an individual, or a business entity registered with the California Secretary of State.  To designate an authorized agent, you must provide the agent with written permission to submit the request.  We may still require you to verify your identity directly (subject to certain exceptions). We may refuse a request if the agent does not provide adequate proof of their authorization.

Even if you choose to use an agent, we may, as permitted by law, require:

  • The authorized agent to provide proof that the consumer gave the authorized agent signed permission to submit the request;
  • The consumer to verify their identity directly with the business;
  • The consumer to directly confirm with us that they provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

Non-Discrimination

We may not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.  This means that we may not deny you services, charge you different prices or rates for services,  provide you with a different level or quality of services, or suggest that we will do so in response to a request made under the CCPA.  However, we may charge different prices or rates, or provide a different level or quality of services, where that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to us by your personal information.

How to Exercise These Rights

You may request to exercise the foregoing rights by:

  • Calling us toll-free at 888-756-8676;
  • Filling out the form at the bottom of this page, or
  • Mail your request to: Longbridge Financial, LLC, 1 International Blvd, Suite 900, Mahwah, NJ 07495, Attention: California Privacy/Compliance

Alternative Format

This policy can be accessed in an alternative format by contacting us at compliance@longbridge-financial.com.


 

Contact Us